THE GEMS
Oldham Golf Club (Seniors)

Oldham Golf Club, Lees New Road, Oldham, Lancs OL4 5PN



OLDHAM GOLF CLUB TELEPHONE NUMBER 0161 624 4986

(Extension 1 for The Office, Extension 2 for the Club Shop, Extension 3 for the Bar)







Welcome to the Web Site

(Last updated on Friday May 14th 2021 at 1.31pm)



OFFICERS FOR 2021

TREASURER CAPTAIN VICE CAPTAIN HANDICAP SECRETARY
John Billington Charlie Middlewood Brian Best Mike Dunkerley





GEMS NEWS



The GEMS (Gentlemen Elderly Members Section)

meet every Thursday morning

playing over 'The Championship Eleven' holes.

Different forms of Competitions are played each week throughout the month.

Click here for the weekly format






FORTHCOMING GEMS COMPETITIONS:-

TUESDAY MAY 18th

3 Man Texas Scramble

TUESDAY MAY 25th
3 Man Team (2 to score)

THURSDAY JUNE 3rd
Singles (Brian Radcliffe Trophy) plus 3 Man Team (all to score)

THURSDAY JUNE 10th
The Arthur Burgess Trophy (4BBB)

THURSDAY JUNE 17th
Singles (Brian Radcliffe Trophy) plus 3 Man Team (all to score)



GEMS COMPETITION DATES IN 2021

Thursday 10th June

The Arthur Burgess Trophy

Thursday 8th July

Prime of Life Cup

Thursday 22nd July

Les Eyre Rose Bowl at Dukinfield G.C.

Thursday 9th September

Lady President's Prize

Thursday 16th September

Autumn Shield

Thursday 30th September

Oldham Seniors Open

Thursday 16th December

Commemorative Cup and Christmas Lunch



CHANGE OF 2021 GEMS DAYS FROM THURSDAY TO TUESDAY

Tuesday 18th May

NOT

Thursday 20th May

Tuesday 25th May

NOT

Thursday 27th May

Tuesday 20th July

NOT

Thursday 22nd July

Tuesday 27th July

NOT

Thursday 29th July

Tuesday 3rd August

NOT

Thursday 5th August

Tuesday 28th September

NOT

Thursday 30th September




THE ARTHUR BURGESS TROPHY - 10th JUNE

The Entry Sheet is on the Notice Board.

Closing Date - Monday 24th May @ 10.00am





THURSDAY JUNE 17th

Unfortunately the Festival Competition with The Ladies Section will not take place.

The Singles Competition towards The Brian Radcliffe Trophy, postponed in March, will take place instead.





TEEING OFF ON THE 4th HOLE

As from Thursday May 6th the Yellow Tee up the path is to be used for all Gems Competitions.

However, for those who have difficulty walking up the path then the lower Tee can still be used.

As well as improving safety it will help to reduce congestion on the GEMS 3rd/9th green.




'THE SWAILES TROPHY' 2021

A SINGLES KNOCKOUT COMPETITION UNDER MATCH PLAY RULES

18 Holes from yellow tees

Club Handicaps

Where the Handicaps are different an allowance of 90% of the difference is given to the highest handicapper.

**********************************************************************
FIRST ROUND (To be played by May 31st)
Steve Mills v Mike Smith
Dave Taylor v Keith Jackson
John Wood v PHIL BEST
CHARLIE MIDDLEWOOD v Allan Frost
Paul Street v Steve Smith
John Billington v Mike MacCafferty
Chris Jones v Brian Spary
Harry Pask v Gordon Howard
Brian Best v Kevin Haynes
Brian Allen v Ken Lunn
Dave Elstub v Martin Stimson
Steve Hunt v John Waterhouse
SECOND ROUND (To be played by June 30th)
Peter Schofield v Steve Mills or Mike Smith
Dave Taylor or Keith Jackson v Phil Best
John Baines v Charlie Middlewood
Paul Street or Steve Smith v John Billington or Mike MacCafferty
Geoff Beard v Chris Jones or Brian Spary
Harry Pask or Gordon Howard v Brian Best or Kevin Haynes
Barry Handley v Brian Allen or Ken Lunn
Dave Elstub or Martin Stimson v Steve Hunt or John Waterhouse


*************************************************************************


GEMS COMPETITIONS SINCE NOVEMBER 2020


Click here for the list of Weekly Winners from the 1st November 2020.

Click here for the list of Photographs and Detailed Results from the 1st November 2019 to the 29th October 2020



*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 13th MAY 2021


THE SHARPE CUP


SINGLES COMPETITION


33 PLAYERS


WINNER:- MIKE SMITH (39 points)


SECOND:- John Waterhouse (38 points)

THIRD:- Charlie Middlewood (35 points cpo)

FOURTH:- Barry Handley (35 points cpo)

FIFTH EQUAL:- Geoff Allen (34 points)
Ken Lunn (34 points)
Steve Mills (34 points)




SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION WINNERS :- BRIAN BEST, DAVE ELSTUB, BARRY HANDLEY & JOHN WATERHOUSE (124 points)


SECOND:- Geoff Allen, John Baines, Ken Lunn and John Smith (123 points)

THIRD:- Peter Schofield, Martin Stimson and Dave Taylor (120 points)





THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD:- KEVIN HAYNES


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 6th MAY 2021


THE SECOND OF EIGHT SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY


36 PLAYERS


WINNER:- GEOFF ALLEN (21 points)


SECOND:- Paul Street (20 points cpo)

THIRD:- Phil Best (20 points cpo)

FOURTH:- Bill Broomhead (20 points)





SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION WINNERS :- GEOFF BEARD, BILL BROOMHEAD AND PAUL STREET (51 points)


SECOND:- Martin Stimson, Peter Schofield and Dave Taylor (49 points)

THIRD:- Geoff Allen, Gordon Howard and Steve Smith (47 points)





THE NAME CARD WINNER:- TONY CARPENTER


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 29th APRIL 2021


4 BALL BETTERBALL


37 PLAYERS


THE WINNING PAIR:- TREVOR CASH AND MIKE MacCAFFERTY (26 points)


SECOND:- Martin Stimson and Paul Street (25 points)

THIRD:- Stuart Wagstaffe and John Waterhouse (22 points cpo)

FOURTH:- Phil Best and Chris Jones (22 points)



THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD :- FRED GRIFFIN


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 22nd APRIL 2021


3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

30 PLAYERS


THE WINNING TRIO :- FRED GRIFFIN, KEN LUNN AND BRIAN SPARY (43 points)


SECOND PLACE:- Geoff Allen, Gordon Howard and Steve Smith (41 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Trevor Cash, Mike Dunkerley and Martin Stimson (40 points cpo)

FOURTH PLACE:- John Baines, Steve Hunt and John Waterhouse (40 points)



THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD :- KEN LUNN


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 15th APRIL 2021


3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE


32 PLAYERS


THE WINNERS:- JOHN BILLINGTON, JACK ROBERTS AND JOHN SMITH (38.25 net)


SECOND:- John Baines, Steve Hunt and Dave Taylor (38.50 net)

THIRD:- Harry Pask, Jack Simpson and John Wood (38.75 net)

FOURTH: - Fred Griffin, Ken Lunn and Brian Spary (39.25 net)



THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD:- JACK ROBERTS


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 8th APRIL 2021


THE GEMS RETURN. AGAIN AGAIN!


THE FIRST OF EIGHT SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY


40 PLAYERS - THE HIGHEST ATTENDANCE SINCE THE WORLD BEGAN


WINNER:- MARTIN STIMSON (17 points cpo)


SECOND:- Keith Jackson (17 points)

THIRD:- Brian Best (16 points)

FOURTH EQUAL:-
Phil Best (15 points)
Steve Mills (15 points)
Stuart Wagstaffe (15 points)
John Waterhouse (15 points)




SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION WINNERS :- KEITH JACKSON AND CHARLIE MIDDLEWOOD (43 points)


SECOND:- Brian Best, Phil Best and Tony Carpenter (42 points)

THIRD:- John Baines, Dave Taylor and John Waterhouse (41 points)





THE NAME CARD WINNER:- STEVE HUNT


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 1st APRIL 2021


NO COMPETITION - OPEN DATE


THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD - JOHN SMITH

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 25th MARCH 2021


NO COMPETITION - LOCKDOWN

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 18th MARCH 2021


NO COMPETITION - LOCKDOWN

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 11th MARCH 2021


NO COMPETITION - LOCKDOWN

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 4th MARCH 2021


NO COMPETITION - LOCKDOWN

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 25th FEBRUARY 2021


NO COMPETITION - LOCKDOWN

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 18th FEBRUARY 2021


NO COMPETITION - LOCKDOWN

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 11th FEBRUARY 2021


NO COMPETITION - LOCKDOWN

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 4th FEBRUARY 2021


NO COMPETITION - LOCKDOWN

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 28th JANUARY 2021


NO COMPETITION - LOCKDOWN

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 21st JANUARY 2021


NO COMPETITION - LOCKDOWN

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 14th JANUARY 2021


NO COMPETITION - LOCKDOWN

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 7th JANUARY 2021


NO COMPETITION - LOCKDOWN

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 31st DECEMBER 2020


NO COMPETITION - OPEN DATE.

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 24th DECEMBER 2020


NO COMPETITION - OPEN DATE.

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 17th DECEMBER 2020


THE COMMEMORATIVE CUP (PLAYED IN THE MEMORY OF GEMS MEMBERS NO LONGER WITH US)

4 BALL BETTERBALL

35 PLAYERS


THE WINNERS OF THE CUP
JOHN WATERHOUSE AND KEN LUNN (27 points)


SECOND PLACE:- Geoff Allen and Mike MacCafferty (24 points)

THIRD PLACE:- John Billington and Mike Dunkerley (23 points)

FOURTH PLACE:- Phil Best and Steve Hunt (22 points cpo)

FIFTH PLACE:- Patrick Greene and Jack Roberts (22 points)




THE NAME CARD WINNER :- JOHN BAINES


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 10th DECEMBER 2020


THE GEMS RETURN. AGAIN!


SINGLES COMPETITION

31 PLAYERS


WINNER:- JOHN WATERHOUSE (22 points)


SECOND:- Geoff Allen (21 points)

THIRD:- Mike MacCafferty (20 points cpo)

FOURTH:- Ken Lunn (20 points)





SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION WINNERS :- TREVOR CASH, MIKE MacCAFFERTY AND STEVE SMITH (53 points)


SECOND :- Allan Frost, Martin Stimson and Stuart Wagstaffe (51 points)

THIRD:- John Baines and John Waterhouse (50 points)





THE NAME CARD WINNER:- TONY CARDPENTER


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 3rd DECEMBER 2020


NO COMPETITION - OPEN DATE.

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 26th NOVEMBER 2020


NO COMPETITION - LOCKDOWN

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 19th NOVEMBER 2020


NO COMPETITION - LOCKDOWN

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 12th NOVEMBER 2020


NO COMPETITION - LOCKDOWN

*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 5th NOVEMBER 2020


NO COMPETITION - LOCKDOWN

*************************************************************************


THE HISTORY OF THE GEMS

CLICK BELOW FOR GEMS INFORMATION AND PHOTOGRAPHS





GEMS INFORMATION SINCE DETAILED RECORDS BEGAN IN NOVEMBER 2004

COMPETITION

BEST SCORE

PLAYERS

DATE

SINGLES

29 points


Barry Robinson

Steve Smith

Ian Wooliscroft


13th March 2008

4th September 2008

15th January 2009

3 MAN TEAM
(ALL TO SCORE)

79 points


Dave Price, Ken Sharp and Jack Simpson


13th March 2008

3 MAN
TEXAS SCRAMBLE

29.25 net


Peter Farrimond, Ken Sharp and Jack Simpson

Geoff Allen, Barry Robinson and John Stringer


6th March 2008

20th November 2008

3 MAN TEAM
(2 TO SCORE)

59 points


Jack Simpson, Steve Smith and Bill Taylor


23rd December 2008

4 BALL
BETTERBALL

32 points


Alan Chadwick and Jack Simpson

Peter Farrimond and Jack Simpson


20th December 2007

20th December 2007




DATES

AVERAGE
ATTENDANCE

HIGHEST
ATTENDANCE


November 2019 to October 2020


27.1


39


November 2018 to October 2019


24.6


36


November 2017 to October 2018


22.4


33


November 2016 to October 2017


20.5


28


November 2015 to October 2016


21.6


32


November 2014 to October 2015


23.1


32


November 2013 to October 2014


23.0


33


November 2012 to October 2013


23.8


31


November 2011 to October 2012


25.4


35


November 2010 to October 2011


26.1


35


November 2009 to October 2010


24.1


36


November 2008 to October 2009


23.9


29


November 2007 to October 2008


21.7


27


November 2006 to October 2007


20.8


28


November 2005 to October 2006


19.5


24


November 2004 to October 2005


17.1


nk




*************************************************************************

'


'


'



*************************************************************************