THE GEMS
Oldham Golf Club (Seniors)

Oldham Golf Club, Lees New Road, Oldham, Lancs OL4 5PN



OLDHAM GOLF CLUB TELEPHONE NUMBER 0161 624 4986

(Extension 1 for The Office, Extension 2 for the Club Shop, Extension 3 for the Bar)







Welcome to the Web Site

(Last updated on Thursday 24th September 2020 at 3.59pm)






OFFICERS FOR 2020


TREASURER CAPTAIN VICE CAPTAIN HANDICAP SECRETARY
John Billington Charlie Middlewood Brian Best Mike Dunkerley





GEMS NEWS



The GEMS (Gentlemen Elderly Members Section)

meet every Thursday morning

playing over 'The Championship Eleven' holes.

Different forms of Competitions are played each week throughout the month.

Click here for the weekly format





FUTURE GEMS COMPETITIONS.

WEEK 1 - Thursday 1st Oct. - The 'Brian Radcliffe Trophy'. Singles plus 3 Man Team (all to score).

WEEK 2 - Thursday 8th October. - 3 Man Texas Scramble.

WEEK 3 - Thursday 15th October - The 'Sharpe Cup'. Singles over 18 holes

WEEK 4 - Thursday 22nd Oct. - The 'Brian Radcliffe Trophy'. Singles plus 3 Man Team (all to score)

Prizes for the Winners will be left in the Shop.






THE SHARPE CUP - THURSDAY 15th OCTOBER

A Singles Competiton over 18 holes (the bottom 9 twice).

The Entry Sheet is on the Notice Board with a closing date of noon on Monday 28th September.





'THE SWAILES TROPHY' 2020
A SINGLES KNOCKOUT COMPETITION UNDER MATCH PLAY RULES

18 Holes from yellow tees

Club Handicaps

Where the Handicaps are different an allowance of 90% of the difference is given to the highest handicapper.

Enter the result on the Sheet attached to the GEMS Notice Board

FIRST ROUND
Mike Smith v PETER SCHOFIELD
BRIAN SPARY v Paul Street
Steve Smith v STEVE HUNT
JOHN WOOD v Brian Allen
Martin Stimson v DAVE ELSTUB
Keith Jackson v JOHN BILLINGTON
Allan Frost v GORDON HOWARD
**********************************************************************
SECOND ROUND
John Baines v PETER SCHOFIELD
John Waterhouse v KEVIN HAYNES
Geoff Allen v BRIAN SPARY
STEVE HUNT v Ken Lunn
DAVE TAYLOR v John Wood
Dave Elstub v BRIAN BEST
Charlie Middlewood v JOHN BILLINGTON
GORDON HOWARD v Steve Mills
**********************************************************************
THIRD ROUND
Peter Schofield v KEVIN HAYNES
Brian Spary v STEVE HUNT
Dave Taylor v BRIAN BEST
John Billington v GORDON HOWARD
**********************************************************************
SEMI-FINAL
Kevin Haynes v STEVE HUNT
BRIAN BEST v Gordon Howard
**********************************************************************
THE GRAND FINAL
Steve Hunt v Brian Best




GEMS COMPETITION DATES IN 2020

Thursday 15th October

The Sharpe Cup

Thursday 10th December

Commemorative Cup and Christmas Lunch









GEMS COMPETITIONS SINCE NOVEMBER 2019


Click here for the list of Weekly Winners from the 1st November 2019.

Click here for the list of Photographs and Detailed Results from the 1st November 2019 to the 25th June 2020



*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 24th SEPTEMBER 2020


THE SIXTH OF EIGHT SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY

31 PLAYERS


THE VICTOR:- JOHN WATERHOUSE (19 points)


SECOND PLACE :- Steve Mills (18 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Charlie Middlewood (17 points)

FOURTH PLACE :- Trevor Cash (16 points)





THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION WINNERS :- CHARLIE MIDDLEWOOD, STEVE MILLS AND STUART WAGSTAFFE (49 points)


SECOND PLACE :- Trevor Cash, Jack Roberts and Jack Simpson (42 points)

THIRD PLACE :- Brian Allen, Bill Broomhead and Tony Carpenter (41 points)





WINNER OF THE NAME CARD:- PHIL BEST




THURSDAY 17th SEPTEMBER 2020


THE ARTHUR BURGESS TROPHY

4 BALL BETTERBALL

36 PLAYERS


THE WINNERS OF THE TROPHY.
MIKE MacCAFFERTY AND MIKE DUNKERLEY (23 points)


SECOND PLACE:- Les Baines and Steve Mills (22 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE:- Gordon Howard and Paul Street (22 points cpo)

FOURTH PLACE:- Allan Frost and Martin Stimson (22 points)




THE NAME CARD WINNER :- JOHN SMITH




THURSDAY 10th SEPTEMBER 2020


3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

29 PLAYERS


THE WINNING THREESOME :- LES BAINES, STEVE HUNT AND STUART WAGSTAFFE (37.25 net)


SECOND PLACE :- Mike MacCafferty, Paul Street and Dave Taylor (38.75 net)

THIRD PLACE:- Fred Griffin, Ken Lunn and Brian Spary (39.25 net)

FOURTH PLACE:- Brian Allen, Trevor Cash and Charlie Middlewood (40.00 net )



THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD :- DAVE ELSTUB




THURSDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER 2020


THE FIFTH OF EIGHT SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY

29 PLAYERS


THE WINNER:- MARTIN STIMSON (21 points)


SECOND :- Steve Mills (19 points cpo)

THIRD:- Trevor Cash (19 points)

FOURTH :- John Billington (18 points cpo)

FIFTH :- Mike MacCafferty (18 points)







THE WINNERS OF THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION :- BRIAN ALLEN, CHRIS JONES AND MIKE SMITH (46 points)


SECOND :- Mike Dunkerley, Fred Griffin and Ken Lunn (44 points cpo)

THIRD :- Les Baines and Mike MacCafferty (44 points)





THE NAME CARD WINNER :- JACK SIMPSON




THURSDAY 27th AUGUST 2020


3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

21 PLAYERS


THE WINNING TRIO :- CHRIS JONES, CHARLIE MIDDLEWOOD AND MARTIN STIMPSON (46 points)


SECOND PLACE:- Les Baines, Mike MacCafferty and Paul Street (35 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE:- Geoff Allen, Trevor Cash and Dave Taylor (35 points)

FOURTH PLACE:- Brian Best, Tony Carpenter and Jack Simpson (34 points)



THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD :- DAVE TAYLOR




THURSDAY 20th AUGUST 2020


THE FOURTH OF EIGHT SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY

31 PLAYERS


THE WINNER:- FRED GRIFFIN (19 points cpo)


SECOND :- Gordon Howard (19 points cpo)

THIRD:- Ken Lunn (19 points)





THE WINNERS OF THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION :- FRED GRIFFIN AND KEN LUNN (57 points)


SECOND :- Brian Allen, Trevor Cash and Gordon Howard (44 points)

THIRD :- Steve Hunt, Steve Mills and Dave Taylor (43 points)





THE NAME CARD WINNER :- CHRIS JONES




THURSDAY 13th AUGUST 2020


3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

30 PLAYERS


THE WINNING THREE :- BRIAN BEST, MIKE DUNKERLEY and MIKE MacCAFFERTY (36.75 net)


SECOND PLACE :- Geoff Allen, Gordon Howard and John Waterhouse (37.00 net)

THIRD PLACE:- Fred Griffin, Ken Lunn and Mike Smith (39.00 net)

FOURTH PLACE:- John Baines, Les Baines and Dave Taylor (40.50 net )



THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD :- KEVIN HAYNES




TUESDAY 4th AUGUST 2020


THE THIRD SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY

30 PLAYERS


THE WINNER:- GORDON HOWARD (22 points)


SECOND :- Brian Allen (18 points)

THIRD:- Paul Glover (15 points)

FOURTH:- Dave Taylor (14 points cpo)

FIFTH :- Brian Spary (14 points cpo)

SIXTH :- Geoff Allen (14 points cpo)

SEVENTH :- Charlie Middlewood (14 points cpo)

EIGHTH :- Martin Stimson (14 points cpo)

NINETH :- Chris Jones (14 points)





THE WINNERS OF THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION :- GEOFF ALLEN, GORDON HOWARD AND STEVE SMITH (49 points)


SECOND :- Dave Elstub, Paul Glover and Dave Taylor (39 points)





THE NAME CARD WINNER :- BRIAN ALLEN




THURSDAY 30th JULY 2020


THE 'PRIME-OF-LIFE CUP

39 PLAYERS (THE HIGHEST NUMBER EVER TO PLAY IN A GEMS COMPETITION


THE WINNER OF THE CUP :- STEVE HUNT (21 points)


SECOND PLACE:- Ken Lunn (20 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE:- Geoff Allen (20 points)

FOURTH PLACE:- Steve Smith (17 points cpo)

FIFTH PLACE:- Steve Mills (17 points cpo)

SIXTH PLACE:- Mike MacCafferty (17 points)





THE WINNERS OF THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION :- ALLAN FROST, KEVIN HAYNES AND STEVE HUNT (52 points)


SECOND PLACE:- Geoff Allen, Gordon Howard and Steve Smith (50 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Mike MacCafferty, Martin Stimson and John Wood (46 points)





THE NAME CARD WINNER :- MARTIN STIMSON




THURSDAY 23rd JULY 2020


3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

34 PLAYERS


THE WINNING THREESOME :- TREVOR CASH, ALLAN FROST AND DAVE TAYLOR (40 points)


SECOND:- Stuart Wagstaffe, John Waterhouse and John Wood (38 points cpo)

THIRD:- Mike Dunkerley, Keith Jackson and Peter Schofield (38 points)

FOURTH:- Geoff Allen, Gordon Howard and Steve Smith (37 points)



THE NAME CARD WINNER :- ALAN TAYLOR




THURSDAY 16th JULY 2020


3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

34 PLAYERS (HIGHEST NUMBER SINCE DECEMBER 2018)


THE WINNERS :- FRANK LAWRENCE, JACK ROBERTS AND JOHN SMITH (36 points)


SECOND PLACE :- Brian Best, Philip Best and Mike Smith (33 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE:- Fred Griffin, Chris Jones and Ken Lunn (33 points)



THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD :- FRANK LAWRENCE




THURSDAY 9th JULY 2020


3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

29 PLAYERS


THE WINNING THREESOME :- JOHN BAINES, STEVE HUNT AND DAVE TAYLOR (36.50 net)


SECOND :- Bill Broomhead, Tony Carpenter and Jack Simpson (38.00 net)

THIRD:- Brian Allen, Mike Dunkerley and Chris Jones (40.00 net cpo)

FOURTH:- Brian Best, Philip Best and Dave Elstub (40.00 net )



THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD :- PETER SCHOFIELD




THURSDAY 2nd JULY 2020 - THE GEMS RETURN TO COMPETITIVE GOLF


THE SECOND SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY

33 PLAYERS


CAP'N CHARLIE 'READY FOR THE OFF'



THE WINNER OF THE SINGLES COMPETITION :- KEVIN HAYNES (19 points cpo)


SECOND :- Trevor Cash (19 points cpo)

THIRD:- Dave Elstub (18 points cpo)

FOURTH:- John Baines (18 points cpo)

FIFTH:- Mike Smith (18 points cpo)



THE WINNERS OF THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION :- TREVOR CASH, DAVE ELSTUB AND PAUL STREET (54 points)


SECOND :- Kevin Haynes, Stuart Wagstaffe and John Waterhouse (49 points)

THIRD:- Geoff Allen, Gordon Howard and Steve Smith (48 points)



THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD :- PAUL STREET




THE HISTORY OF THE GEMS

CLICK BELOW FOR GEMS INFORMATION AND PHOTOGRAPHS





GEMS INFORMATION SINCE DETAILED RECORDS BEGAN IN NOVEMBER 2004

COMPETITION

BEST SCORE

PLAYERS

DATE

SINGLES

29 points


Barry Robinson

Steve Smith

Ian Wooliscroft


13th March 2008

4th September 2008

15th January 2009

3 MAN TEAM
(ALL TO SCORE)

79 points


Dave Price, Ken Sharp and Jack Simpson


13th March 2008

3 MAN
TEXAS SCRAMBLE

29.25 net


Peter Farrimond, Ken Sharp and Jack Simpson

Geoff Allen, Barry Robinson and John Stringer


6th March 2008

20th November 2008

3 MAN TEAM
(2 TO SCORE)

59 points


Jack Simpson, Steve Smith and Bill Taylor


23rd December 2008

4 BALL
BETTERBALL

32 points


Alan Chadwick and Jack Simpson

Peter Farrimond and Jack Simpson


20th December 2007

20th December 2007




DATES

AVERAGE
ATTENDANCE

HIGHEST
ATTENDANCE


November 2018 to October 2019


24.6


36


November 2017 to October 2018


22.4


33


November 2016 to October 2017


20.5


28


November 2015 to October 2016


21.6


32


November 2014 to October 2015


23.1


32


November 2013 to October 2014


23.0


33


November 2012 to October 2013


23.8


31


November 2011 to October 2012


25.4


35


November 2010 to October 2011


26.1


35


November 2009 to October 2010


24.1


36


November 2008 to October 2009


23.9


29


November 2007 to October 2008


21.7


27


November 2006 to October 2007


20.8


28


November 2005 to October 2006


19.5


24


November 2004 to October 2005


17.1


nk




*************************************************************************

'


'


'



*************************************************************************