OLDHAM GOLF CLUB

Lees New Road, Oldham, Lancs OL4 5PN



OLDHAM GOLF CLUB TELEPHONE NUMBER 0161 624 4986

(Extension 1 for The Office, Extension 2 for the Club Shop, Extension 3 for the Bar)


Click here for the Oldham Golf Club Website








Welcome to The GEMS Website

(Last updated on Wednesday February 21st 2024 at 5.22pm)





The GEMS (Gentlemen Elderly Members Section)

Meetings take place every Thursday morning throughout the year.

Different Competitions (over 11 holes) are played each week throughout the month.

Click here for the weekly format







OFFICERS FOR 2024



CAPTAIN VICE CAPTAIN
MARTIN STIMSON PAUL STREET







GEMS NEWS





THE ARTHUR BURGESS TROPHY

WILL BE PLAYED ON THURSDAY MARCH 14th



It is a 4BBB over 11 holes

The Entry Sheet is on the Notice Board

Closing date is Monday March 4th

2023 Winners 2022 Winners






FORTHCOMING GEMS COMPETITIONS:-

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 29th

4BBB

THURSDAY MARCH 7th

SINGLES (BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY) + 3 MAN TEAM

THURSDAY MARCH 14th

THE ARTHUR BURGESS TROPHY (4BBB)

THURSDAY MARCH 21st

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

THURSDAY MARCH 28th

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)





CHANGE OF 2024 GEMS DAYS FROM THURSDAY TO TUESDAY

Tuesday May 7th

NOT

Thursday May 9th

Tuesday May 21st

NOT

Thursday May 23rd

Tuesday June 4th

NOT

Thursday June 6th

Tuesday July 2nd

NOT

Thursday July 4th

Tuesday July 23rd

NOT

Thursday July 25th

Tuesday July 30th

NOT

Thursday August 1st

Tuesday August 13th

NOT

Thursday August 15th





CALENDAR OF EVENTS FOR 2024

Thursday March 14th

Arthur Burgess Trophy

Thursday May 9th

Oldham Seniors Open

Thursday May 30th

Sharpe Cup

Thursday June 20th

Lady President's Prize

Thursday July 18th

Prime-of-Life Cup

Tuesday August 6th

Les Eyre Rose Bowl (Away Day at Pike Fold G.C.)

Thursday September 12th

Autumn Shield

Thursday September 19th

The Captain's Challenge

Thursday December 12th

Commemorative Cup and Christmas Lunch







GEMS RECORDS SINCE THE NEW 11 HOLE COURSE STARTED IN NOVEMBER 2021

COMPETITION

BEST SCORE

PLAYER(S)

DATE

SINGLES

27 points


Dave Taylor


14th April 2022

3 MAN TEAM
(ALL TO SCORE)

64 points


Trevor Cash, Paul Street and Dave Taylor


John Billington, Chris Jones and Dave Taylor


14th April 2022


3rd March 2022

3 MAN
TEXAS SCRAMBLE

31.75 net


Brian Best, Pat Greene and Keith Jackson


22nd September 2022

3 MAN TEAM
(2 TO SCORE)

47 points


Chris Jones, Jack Roberts and John Wood


27th January 2022

4 BALL
BETTERBALL

27 points


Geoff Allen and Pat Greene

Geoff Beard and Barry Cotton

John Billington and Paul Street

Barry Cotton and Barry Handley


24th March 2022

24th February 2022

30th December 2021

10th December 2021

Scroll below for records up to October 2021








GEMS COMPETITIONS FROM NOVEMBER 2022


Click here for the list of Photographs and Detailed Results from November 2nd 2023 to January 18th 2024


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY FEBRUARY 22nd 2024


NO COMPETITION


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY FEBRUARY 15th 2024


NO COMPETITION


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY FEBRUARY 8th 2024


NO COMPETITION


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY FEBRUARY 1st 2024


THE MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITION


24 PLAYERS


JOHN DOES THE TREBLE BY WINNING THE SINGLES COMPETITION, THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITON AND HAVING A "TWO"!
PAUL RAINFORD, JOHN WATERHOUSE AND GORDON HOWARD (Team winners with 51 points)




THE WINNER OF THE SINGLES COMPETITION:- JOHN WATERHOUSE (20 points cpo)


SECOND:- John Wood (20 points cpo)

THIRD:- Clive Newton (20 points)

FOURTH:- Ken Lunn (18 points)





TWO'S PRIZE:- JOHN WATERHOUSE AND JOHN WOOD



THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD :- THE GEMS



*************************************************************************


THURSDAY JANUARY 25th 2024


3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE


22 PLAYERS


THE WINNING THREESOME
MARTIN STIMSON, PAUL STREET AND JOHN SMITH (38.50 net)



SECOND:- Paul Rainford, Stuart Wagstaffe and John Waterhouse (38.75 net)

THIRD:- John Billington, Gordon Howard and Chris Jones (39.50 net)





TEAM TWO'S PRIZE:- JOHN SMITH, MARTIN STIMSON AND PAUL STREET



THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD :- THE GEMS



*************************************************************************


THE HISTORY OF THE GEMS




CLICK BELOW FOR GEMS INFORMATION AND PHOTOGRAPHS






GEMS RECORDS FROM NOVEMBER 2004 TO OCTOBER 2021

ON THE 'CHAMPIONSHIP 11 COURSE'

COMPETITION

BEST SCORE

PLAYER(S)

DATE

SINGLES

29 points


Barry Robinson

Steve Smith

Ian Wooliscroft


13th March 2008

4th September 2008

15th January 2009

3 MAN TEAM
(ALL TO SCORE)

79 points


Dave Price, Ken Sharp and Jack Simpson


13th March 2008

3 MAN
TEXAS SCRAMBLE

29.25 net


Peter Farrimond, Ken Sharp and Jack Simpson

Geoff Allen, Barry Robinson and John Stringer


6th March 2008

20th November 2008

3 MAN TEAM
(2 TO SCORE)

59 points


Jack Simpson, Steve Smith and Bill Taylor


23rd December 2008

4 BALL
BETTERBALL

32 points


Alan Chadwick and Jack Simpson

Peter Farrimond and Jack Simpson


20th December 2007

20th December 2007







DATES

AVERAGE
ATTENDANCE

HIGHEST
ATTENDANCE


November 2021 to October 2022


24.0


33


November 2020 to October 2021


28.1


40


November 2019 to October 2020


27.1


39


November 2018 to October 2019


24.6


36


November 2017 to October 2018


22.4


33


November 2016 to October 2017


20.5


28


November 2015 to October 2016


21.6


32


November 2014 to October 2015


23.1


32


November 2013 to October 2014


23.0


33


November 2012 to October 2013


23.8


31


November 2011 to October 2012


25.4


35


November 2010 to October 2011


26.1


35


November 2009 to October 2010


24.1


36


November 2008 to October 2009


23.9


29


November 2007 to October 2008


21.7


27


November 2006 to October 2007


20.8


28


November 2005 to October 2006


19.5


24


November 2004 to October 2005


17.1


nk








'


'


'