PHOTOGRAPHS, AND DETAILED RESULTS, FROM THE WEEKLY COMPETITIONS

NOVEMBER 2019 TO OCTOBER 2020



-Go to Front Page-


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 19th MARCH 2020 to THURSDAY 25th JUNE 2020

NO COMPETITIONS

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 12th MARCH 2020

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

21 PLAYERS

THE WINNING TRIO
MIKE SMITH, JOHN SMITH AND MIKE DUNKERLEY (36.75 net)


SECOND :- Geoff Allen, Brian Best and Ken Lunn (38.25 net)

THIRD :- Dave Elstub, Charlie Middlewood and Jack Simpson (39.25 net)





'THE COCK FLAVOUR SOUP AWARD'
The GEMS Captain (left) achieved a hat-trick of landing his ball on wrong greens. Fortunately those who were on them live to tell the tale!

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 5th MARCH 2020

THE FIRST OF EIGHT MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY

26 PLAYERS



MILLSY DOES THE DOUBLE....
THE WINNERS OF THE TEAM COMPETITION:- Steve Smith, Steve Mills and Gordon Howard (53 points)




THE WINNER OF THE SINGLES COMPETITION :- STEVE MILLS (21 points)

SECOND :- Mike Dunkerley (20 points)

THIRD:- Dave Taylor (19 points cpo)

FOURTH:- Harry Pass (19 points)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 27th FEBRUARY 2020

NO COMPETITION - HEAVY SNOW





IN THE MEANTIME A NEW MEMBER OF THE GEMS WILL HAVE TO WAIT BEFORE MAKING HIS DEBUT .


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 20th FEBRUARY 2020

NO COMPETITION - HEAVY RAIN

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 13th FEBRUARY 2020

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

17 PLAYERS

THE WINNING THREEBALL
JOHN BILLINGTON, MIKE SMITH AND ALLAN FROST (37.50 net)


SECOND PLACE:- Trevor Cash, Mike Dunkerley and Charlie Middlewood (38.00 net cpo)

THIRD PLACE:- Brian Spary, Stuart Wagstaffe and John Waterhouse (38.00 net)



*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 6th FEBRUARY 2020

THE MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITION

23 PLAYERS



PAUL PROVES TO BE STREETS AHEAD.....
THE WINNERS OF THE TEAM COMPETITION:- Chris Jones, Paul Street and Mike Dunkerley (45 points)




THE WINNER OF THE SINGLES COMPETITION :- Paul Street (19 points)

SECOND PLACE :- Geoff Allen (17 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE:- Trevor Cash (17 points)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 30th JANUARY 2020

4 BALL BETTERBALL

18 PLAYERS



THE WINNING DUO
BRIAN ALLEN AND BRIAN BEST (25 points cpo)


SECOND:- John Billington and Peter Schofield (23 points)

THIRD:- Keith Jackson and Paul Street (22 points)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 23rd JANUARY 2020

4 BALL BETTERBALL

22 PLAYERS



THE WINNING PAIR
BRIAN SPARY AND DAVE TAYLOR (25 points)


SECOND PLACE :- John Waterhouse and Stuart Wagstaffe (24 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Allan Frost and John Wood (21 points)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 16th JANUARY 2020

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

20 PLAYERS


THE WINNING THREEBALL
STEVE HUNT, TREVOR CASH AND ALLAN FROST (43 points)


SECOND:- Brian Allen, Brian Best and Jack Simpson (35 points)

THIRD:- Dave Elstub, Steve Mills and Brian Spary (34 points)





THE GEMS CAPTAIN ADMIRES THE STRENGTH OF HIS DRIVE ON THE 4th FAIRWAY


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 9th JANUARY 2020

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

12 GOOD MEN AND TRUE TURNED OUT

THE WINNING TRIO
CHARLIE MIDDLEWOOD, GEOFF ALLEN AND JOHN SMITH (37.75 net)


SECOND:- Brian Best, John Billington and Jack Simpson (38.25 net)

THIRD:- Paul Street, Alan Taylor and John Wood (39.25 net)

AN HONOURABLE FOURTH:- Mike Dunkerley, Dave Taylor and Stuart Wagstaffe (40.00 net)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 2nd JANUARY 2020

THE MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITION

21 PLAYERS



'TWAS A GOOD MORNING FOR CHRIS....
THE WINNERS OF THE TEAM COMPETITION:- Chris Jones, Jack Roberts and Charlie Middlewood (43 points)




THE WINNER OF THE SINGLES COMPETITION :- Chris Jones (18 points)

SECOND :- Geoff Allen (17 points)

THIRD:- John Waterhouse (16 points)

*************************************************************************



*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 29th DECEMBER 2019

OPEN DATE - BOXING DAY

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 19th DECEMBER 2019

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

18 Players

THE WINNING THREE
ALAN TAYLOR, BRIAN SPARY AND JOHN WOOD (36.00 net cpo)


SECOND PLACE :- Chris Jones, John Smith and Paul Street (36.00 net)

THIRD PLACE:- Trevor Cash, Steve Smith and John Waterhouse (36.00 net)






At last weeks Annual Dinner a collection was held for "The Ladies" who have catered for us throughout the year.

Charlie Middlewood (the new GEMS Captain) is with Edith Howarth, Ann Smith, Wendy Cash and Mary Grimshaw.



*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 12th DECEMBER 2019


THE 'COMMEMORATIVE CUP'
(Played in memory of former GEMS Members)



4 BALL BETTERBALL

32 PLAYERS


THE WINNING TWOSOME
CHRIS JONES AND STEVE MILLS (23 Points)


SECOND PLACE :- Jack Roberts and John Smith (21 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE:- Gordon Howard and Steve Hunt (21 points)







THE 'NEAREST-THE-PIN' WINNER
CHRIS JONES






THE ANNUAL DINNER, PRIZE PRESENTATION, ENTERTAINMENT AND GENERAL GOOD TIME WAS HAD LATER IN THE DAY.



THE NEW CAPTAIN IS WELCOMED INTO OFFICE
Charlie Middlewood (left) is welcomed by the retiring Captain, Brian Spary.




CONGRATULATIONS TO BRIAN BEST, THE NEW GEMS VICE-CAPTAIN




TWO PRIZES WERE PLAYED FOR THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.

THE (PREVIOUSLY UNKNOWN) RESULTS WERE ANNOUNCED, AND PRESENTATIONS AWARDED, AT THE DINNER.



AND FRANK LAWRENCE WON BOTH THE 'HOBSON BALL' AND 'THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY'




PHOTOGRAPHS OF ALL THE OTHER 2019 TROPHY WINNERS CAN BE LOCATED BY SCROLLING DOWN THIS PAGE.



MANY THANKS TO GREENWOODS FOR THE EXCELLENT MEAL, AND TO THOSE SERVING AT T'BAR.

AND SPECIAL THANKS TO "THE LADIES" WHO HAVE CATERED FOR US THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 5th DECEMBER 2019

THE MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITION

25 PLAYERS



THE WINNER
STEVE SMITH (19 points)


SECOND :- Martin Stimson (17 points)

THIRD:- Dave Taylor (16 points)






THE WINNERS OF THE TEAM COMPETITION
DAVE TAYLOR AND STEVE MILLS (46 Points)


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 28th NOVEMBER 2019

NO COMPETITION

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 21st NOVEMBER 2019

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

25 Players

THE WINNING THREESOME
CHARLIE MIDDLEWOOD, BILL BROOMHEAD AND JOHN BILLINGTON (37.00 net)


SECOND :- Trevor Cash, Steve Smith and Stuart Wagstaffe (37.25 net)

THIRD:- Mike Dunkerley, Jack Roberts and John Smith (38.00 net)


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 14th NOVEMBER 2019

THE MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITION

22 PLAYERS



THE WINNER OF THE SINGLES COMPETITION
JOHN BILLINGTON (20 points cpo)


SECOND PLACE:- Martin Stimson (20 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Brian Allen (18 points)






THE WINNERS OF THE TEAM COMPETITION
JOHN WOOD AND DAVE TAYLOR (44 Points)


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 7th NOVEMBER 2019

NO COMPETITION

*************************************************************************