THE GEMS
Oldham Golf Club (Seniors)

Oldham Golf Club, Lees New Road, Oldham, Lancs OL4 5PN



OLDHAM GOLF CLUB TELEPHONE NUMBER 0161 624 4986

(Extension 1 for The Office, Extension 2 for the Club Shop, Extension 3 for the Bar)







Welcome to the Web Site

(Last updated on Thursday 25th November 2021 at 3.33pm)



OFFICERS FOR 2021

TREASURER CAPTAIN VICE CAPTAIN HANDICAP SECRETARY
John Billington Charlie Middlewood Brian Best Mike Dunkerley





GEMS NEWS



The GEMS (Gentlemen Elderly Members Section)

meet every Thursday morning

playing over 'The Championship Eleven' holes.

Different forms of Competitions are played each week throughout the month.

Click here for the weekly format






FORTHCOMING GEMS COMPETITIONS:-

THURSDAY DECEMBER 2nd

Singles + 3 Man Team (All to score)

THURSDAY DECEMBER 9th

3 Man Texas Scramble

THURSDAY DECEMBER 16th

The Commemorative Cup

THURSDAY DECEMBER 23rd

3 Man Team (2 to score). (No Lunch)

THURSDAY DECEMBER 30th

4BBB. (No Lunch)



GEMS COMPETITION DATES IN 2021

Thursday 16th December

Commemorative Cup and Christmas Lunch


CHRISTMAS IS A-COMIN....OH YES IT IS!



THE COMMEMORATIVE CUP, CHRISTMAS DINNER AND 2021 PRIZE PRESENTATION

WILL BE ON THURSDAY 16th DECEMBER.


The Sheet is on the Notice Board. Guests are welcome to the Dinner subject to a payment of Twenty Five Pounds.
(Closing date for entries to the Golf Competition, and to attend the Dinner, is noon on Monday 29th November)



THERE IS NO DRESS THEME FOR THE DINNER (APART FROM A SUIT/DINNER SUIT, AND TIE).

HOWEVER,THE CAPTAIN REQUESTS EVERYONE WEAR A FANCY HAT FOR THE GOLF COMPETITION.




A LOOK BACK TO 2013.....





*************************************************************************


GEMS COMPETITIONS SINCE NOVEMBER 2020


Click here for the list of Weekly Winners from the 1st November 2021.

Click here for the list of Photographs and Detailed Results from the 1st November 2020 to the 29th October 2021



*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 25th NOVEMBER 2021


4 BALL BETTERBALL


31 PLAYERS


THE WINNING PAIR
BRIAN SPARY AND FRED GRIFFIN (21 points cpo)


SECOND:- Brian Allen and Gordon Howard (21 points cpo)

THIRD:- Mike Smith and John Wood (21 points)

FOURTH:- Chris Jones and Paul Street (20 points cpo)

FIFTH:- Brian Allen and Bill Broomhead (20 points cpo)

SIXTH:- Trevor Cash and Dave Taylor (20 points cpo)

SEVENTH:- Brian Best and Keith Jackson (20 points cpo)

EIGHTH:- Mike Dunkerley and Paul Street (20 points)


IT WAS A CLOSE FINISH!



THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD :- FRED GRIFFIN


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 18th NOVEMBER 2021


NO COMPETITION - HEAVY RAIN


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 11th NOVEMBER 2021


3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE


24 PLAYERS


THE WINNING THREESOME:- BRIAN ALLEN, GEOFF ALLEN AND GORDON HOWARD (37.25 net)


SECOND:- Bill Broomhead, Tony Carpenter and Charlie Middlewood (39.00 net)

THIRD:- Barry Cotton, Jack Roberts and John Smith (39.25 net)

FOURTH:- Allan Frost, Harry Pask and Martin Stimson (40.00 net)



THE NAME CARD WINNER:- PATRICK GEENE


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 4th NOVEMBER 2021


SINGLES COMPETITION


31 PLAYERS


WINNER:- GEOFF ALLEN (18 points)


SECOND:- Geoff Beard (16 points)

THIRD:- Paul Sterritt (15 points cpo)

FOURTH:- John Smith (15 points)






SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION WINNERS :- GEOFF ALLEN AND GORDON HOWARD (46 points)


SECOND:- Barry Cotton, John Smith and Paul Sterritt (44 points)

THIRD:- Geoff Beard, Trevor Cash and Chris Jones (42 points)





THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD:- JOHN BILLINGTON


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 28th OCTOBER 2021


4 BALL BETTERBALL


27 PLAYERS


THE WINNING PAIR:- MIKE SMITH AND JOHN WOOD (23 points cpo)


SECOND:- Phil Best and Chris Jones (23 points)

THIRD:- Allan Frost and Martin Stimson (21 points)

FOURTH:- Geoff Allen and Mike Dunkerley (20 points)



THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD :- STEVE HUNT


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 21st OCTOBER 2021


3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

28 PLAYERS


THE WINNING THREESOME
DAVE TAYLOR, STEVE HUNT AND JACK ROBERTS (38 points)


SECOND:- Paul Street, Stuart Wagstaffe and John Waterhouse (37 points)

THIRD:- Tony Carpenter, John Smith and Mike Smith (33 points)

FOURTH:- Brian Allen, Geoff Allen and Mike Dunkerley (31 points)




THE NAME CARD WINNER:- JOHN WATERHOUSE


*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 14th OCTOBER 2021


3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

31 PLAYERS


THE WINNING SCRAMBLERS
BRIAN BEST, PHIL BEST AND JOHN WOOD (36.50 net)


SECOND:- Bill Broomhead, Pat Greene and Jack Simpson (37.00 net)

THIRD:- Geoff Beard, Barry Cotton and Mike MacCafferty (38.00 net)

FOURTH:- Trevor Cash, John Smith and Stuart Wagstaffe (38.50 net)




THE NAME CARD WINNER:- Phil Best





PETER GRIMSHAW REMEMBERED AS A PLAQUE IN HIS MEMORY IS UNVEILED

Mary Grimshaw (right) with her Daughter, Helen.




*************************************************************************


THURSDAY 7th OCTOBER 2021


THE EIGHTH AND FINAL SINGLES COMPETITION TOWARDS THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY


(THE WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT THE CHRISTMAS DINNER ON THE 16th DECEMBER)


31 PLAYERS


WINNER:- GEOFF BEARD (20 points)


SECOND:- Mike Dunkerley (19 points)

THIRD:- Peter Schofield (18 points cpo)

FOURTH:- Frank Lawrence (18 points)






SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION WINNERS :- MIKE DUNKERLEY, PETER SCHOFIELD AND PAUL STREET (53 points)


SECOND:- Geoff Beard and Barry Cotton (48 points)

THIRD:- Frank Lawrence, Jack Roberts and John Smith (47 points)





THE WINNER OF THE NAME CARD:- KEN LUNN


*************************************************************************


THE HISTORY OF THE GEMS

CLICK BELOW FOR GEMS INFORMATION AND PHOTOGRAPHS





GEMS INFORMATION SINCE DETAILED RECORDS BEGAN IN NOVEMBER 2004

COMPETITION

BEST SCORE

PLAYERS

DATE

SINGLES

29 points


Barry Robinson

Steve Smith

Ian Wooliscroft


13th March 2008

4th September 2008

15th January 2009

3 MAN TEAM
(ALL TO SCORE)

79 points


Dave Price, Ken Sharp and Jack Simpson


13th March 2008

3 MAN
TEXAS SCRAMBLE

29.25 net


Peter Farrimond, Ken Sharp and Jack Simpson

Geoff Allen, Barry Robinson and John Stringer


6th March 2008

20th November 2008

3 MAN TEAM
(2 TO SCORE)

59 points


Jack Simpson, Steve Smith and Bill Taylor


23rd December 2008

4 BALL
BETTERBALL

32 points


Alan Chadwick and Jack Simpson

Peter Farrimond and Jack Simpson


20th December 2007

20th December 2007




DATES

AVERAGE
ATTENDANCE

HIGHEST
ATTENDANCE


November 2019 to October 2020


27.1


39


November 2018 to October 2019


24.6


36


November 2017 to October 2018


22.4


33


November 2016 to October 2017


20.5


28


November 2015 to October 2016


21.6


32


November 2014 to October 2015


23.1


32


November 2013 to October 2014


23.0


33


November 2012 to October 2013


23.8


31


November 2011 to October 2012


25.4


35


November 2010 to October 2011


26.1


35


November 2009 to October 2010


24.1


36


November 2008 to October 2009


23.9


29


November 2007 to October 2008


21.7


27


November 2006 to October 2007


20.8


28


November 2005 to October 2006


19.5


24


November 2004 to October 2005


17.1


nk




*************************************************************************

'


'


'



*************************************************************************