PHOTOGRAPHS, AND DETAILED RESULTS, FROM THE WEEKLY COMPETITIONS

NOVEMBER 2018 TO OCTOBER 2019



-Go to Front Page-


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 27th JUNE 2019

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

27 PLAYERS


THE WINNING THREESOME
JOHN SMITH, DEREK SAUNDERS AND CHRIS JONES (38points)



SECOND PLACE :- Les Baines, Brian Best and Allan Frost (33 points)

THIRD PLACE:- John Billington, Keith Jackson and Martin Stimson (32 points)


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 20th JUNE 2019

THE ANNUAL 'FESTIVAL COMPETITION' WITH THE LADIES SECTION

A 3 PERSON TEAM (2 GEMS and 1 LADY) - ALL TO SCORE

27 Players



THE WINNERS WITH 46 POINTS
KEN LUNN, CHRIS PIERSON AND MARTIN STIMSON


SECOND:- Ann Rotchell, Gordon Howard and John Wood (45 points)

THIRD:- Ann Smith, Allan Frost and Brian Spary (41 points)






JOHN WOOD WON THE 'NEAREST-THE-PIN' PRIZE







ANN ROTCHELL HAD THE HIGHEST INDIVIDUAL SCORE BY A LADY (19 points)



AN MORNING OF GOLF ENJOYED BY ALL. HERE'S TO THE NEXT TIME IN 2020!


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 13th JUNE 2019

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

17 Players

THE WINNING TEAM
BRIAN ALLEN, BRIAN SPARY AND DAVE ELSTUB (38.00 net)


SECOND PLACE:- Trevor Cash, Martin Stimson and Dave Taylor (40.00 net)

THIRD PLACE :- Allan Frost and John Wood (40.50 net)


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 6th JUNE 2019


THE FOURTH OF EIGHT MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS THE 'BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY'

24 PLAYERS



THE SINGLES COMPETITION

WINNER :- ALAN TAYLOR (19 points cpo)

SECOND PLACE :- Martin Stimson (19 points)

THIRD PLACE :- John Waterhouse (18 points)




THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION WINNERS
TERRY GARRETT, MARTIN STIMSON AND KEITH COWELL (47 points)


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 30th MAY 2019

THE SHARPE CUP

SINGLES COMPETITION

29 Players



BRIAN IS THE BEST AND WINS THE CUP WITH 38 POINTS


RUNNER UP:- Brian Allen (37 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Peter Schofield (36 points)






THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM PRIZE WINNERS:-

BRIAN BEST, JACK ROBERTS AND JOHN WATERHOUSE (103 Points)






CHARLIE MIDDLEWOOD WON THE 'NEAREST-THE-PIN' PRIZE


*************************************************************************

TUESDAY 21st MAY 2019

4 BALL BETTERBALL

19 PLAYERS



A FOURWAY TIE FOR FIRST PLACE


THE WINNERS :- JOHN SMITH AND PAUL STREET (21 points cpo)


SECOND PLACE :- Charlie Middlewood and Martin Stimson (21 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE:- Derek Saunders and Brian Spary (21 points cpo)

FOURTH PLACE:- Brian Best and Trevor Cash (21 points)





*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 16th MAY 2019

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

24 Players

THE WINNING TRIO
FRANK LAWRENCE, MIKE SMITH AND PETER BENNION (39 points)


SECOND:- Les Baines, Peter Grimshaw and Martin Stimson (33 points)

THIRD:- Brian Allen, Brian Spary and Paul Street (32 points)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 9th MAY 2019

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

18 Players

THE WINNING TRIO
PETER SCHOFIELD, BILL BROOMHEAD AND DAVE ELSTUB (37.00 net)


SECOND PLACE:- Brian Best, Charlie Middlewood and Jack Simpson (37.50 net)

THIRD PLACE :- Les Baines, Martin Stimson and John Wood (38.50 net)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 2nd MAY 2019

THE THIRD OF EIGHT MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS THE 'BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY'

21 PLAYERS



TREVOR 'CASHES IN' AND DOES THE DOUBLE.


THE SINGLES COMPETITION

WINNER :- TREVOR CASH (19 points cpo)

SECOND :- Martin Stimson (19 points)

THIRD :- Peter Grimshaw (17 points)



THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION WINNERS
BILL BROOMHEAD, TREVOR CASH AND BRIAN ALLEN (48 Points)


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 25th APRIL 2019

4 BALL BETTERBALL

20 Players

THE WINNING PAIR
BRIAN SPARY AND JOHN SMITH (24 points)


SECOND:- Mike Dunkerley and Ken Lunn (22 points)

THIRD:- Brian Best and Dave Elstub (20 points)





Congratulations to Brian Spary on achieving a Hole-in-One on the GEMS 10th Hole.
This was only the 6th time a Hole-in-One has been achieved in the 38 years of the GEMS (Scroll down for full details).


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 18th APRIL 2019

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

24 Players

THE WINNING THREEBALL
DAVE ELSTUB, TREVOR CASH AND BRIAN BEST (41 points)


SECOND PLACE:- Brian Allen, Bill Broomhead and Paul Street (41 points)

THIRD PLACE :- John Billington, Tony Carpenter and Steve Hunt (36 points)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 11th APRIL 2019

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

25 Players

THE WINNING THREESOME
JOHN WOOD, PETER BENNION AND NEIL MURRY (36.50 net)


SECOND:- Chris Jones, Jim Keating and Mike Smith (37.25 net cpo)

THIRD :- Steve Hunt, Martin Stimson and Stuart Wagstaffe (37.25 net)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 4th APRIL 2019

THE SECOND OF EIGHT MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS THE 'BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY'

27 PLAYERS



KEVIN DOES THE DOUBLE AND WINS BOTH COMPETITIONS.


THE SINGLES COMPETITION

WINNER :- KEVIN HAYNES (18 points)

SECOND :- John Smith (17 points)

THIRD :- Bill Broomhead (17 points)



THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION WINNERS
KEVIN HAYNES, JOHN SMITH AND BRIAN SPARY (47 Points)


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 28th MARCH 2019

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

27 Players

THE WINNING TRIO
MARTIN STIMSON, JOHN BILLINGTON AND PAUL STREET (37.00 net)


SECOND PLACE:- Peter Grimshaw, Gordon Howard and Derek Saunders (38.00 net)

THIRD PLACE :- Steve Hunt, Kevin Haynes and Steve Smith (38.25 net)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 21st MARCH 2019

THE FIRST OF EIGHT MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS THE 'BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY'

33 PLAYERS


IT WAS A GOOD MORNING FOR FRANK.......


THE SINGLES COMPETITION

THE RUNAWAY WINNER :- FRANK LAWRENCE (26 points)

SECOND PLACE :- John Smith (19 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE:- Neil Murry (19 points)



THE WINNERS OF THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION
FRANK LAWRENCE, JIM KEATING AND JACK SIMPSON (53 Points)


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 14th MARCH 2019

THE ARTHUR BURGESS TROPHY

4 BALL BETTERBALL

29 Players

FOR THE FIRST TIME EVER IN GEMS HISTORY THERE WAS A TIE FOR FIRST PLACE IN A 'MAJOR' COMPETITION.

Using the GEMS countback system the Scores were identical and the two Pairings could not be separated.


JACK SIMPSON AND JOHN WOOD TIED WITH PETER SCHOFIELD AND GEOFF ALLEN (20 points)

(And for John it is a Hat Trick of wins.)


IN THIRD PLACE, AND ALSO WITH 20 POINTS BUT BEATEN ON A CPO, WERE JACK ROBERTS AND STEVE SMITH.





STEVE MILLS WON THE 'NEAREST-THE-PIN' PRIZE


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 7th MARCH 2019

NO COMPETITION - HEAVY RAIN



*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 28th FEBRUARY 2019

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

29 Players



THE WINNING TEAM:- FRANK LAWRENCE, CHARLIE MIDDLEWOOD AND MIKE SMITH (48 points)


SECOND PLACE:- Brian Best, Trevor Cash and Dave Elstub (43 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Steve Hunt, Jim Keating and John Wood (41 points)




THE 'COCK FLAVOUR SOUP AWARD'.
When bringing your Trolley remember to bring its Battery, not the Battery from your Wife's Trolley!


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 21st FEBRUARY 2019

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

25 Players

THE WINNING THREESOME
STUART WAGSTAFFE, JIM KEATING AND JOHN WATERHOUSE (35.75 net)


RUNNERS UP:- Brian Allen, Frank Lawrence and Steve Smith (36.75 net)

THIRD PLACE :- Geoff Allen, Trevor Cash and Peter Schofield (37.25 net)





A difficult recovery shot required - especially for a GEM.


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 14th FEBRUARY 2019

THE MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITION

30 PLAYERS


THE WINNERS OF THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION
GORDON HOWARD, TREVOR CASH AND MICK NELSON (49 Points)





THE FEBRUARY SINGLES WINNER WAS TREVOR CASH (20 points)

SECOND PLACE :- Steve Hunt (16 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE:- Gordon Howard (16 points)



*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 7th FEBRUARY 2019

THIS WEEK IT WAS HEAVY RAIN WHICH MEANT 'NO COMPETITION'

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 31st JANUARY 2019

THE SNOW WINS AGAIN



*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 24th JANUARY 2019

SNOW PLAY TODAY



*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 17th JANUARY 2019

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

20 Players



THE WINNING TRIO:- JACK SIMPSON, MIKE SMITH AND STUART WAGSTAFFE (38 points)


SECOND:- Brian Allen, Peter Bennion and Bill Broomhead (35 points)

THIRD:- Brian Best, Trevor Cash and Dave Elstub (34 points)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 10th JANUARY 2019

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

27 Players


THE WINNERS:- KEN LUNN, PETER SCHOFIELD AND BRIAN SPARY (36.75 net)


RUNNERS UP:- Jack Roberts, John Smith and Frank Wardley (39.00 net)

THIRD PLACE :- Brian Allen, Geoff Allen and Tony Carpenter (40.25 net)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 3rd JANUARY 2019

THE MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITION

25 PLAYERS


THE JANUARY WINNER
STEVE MILLS (21 POINTS cpo)


SECOND PLACE :- Peter Bennion (21 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Trevor Cash and Charlie Middlewood (A Tie on 20 points each)






THE WINNERS OF THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION
MIKE SMITH, BRIAN SPARY AND MIKE DUNKERLEY (50 Points)





AND WHERE WOULD THE GEMS BE WITHOUT 'THE LADIES'?
The GEMS Captain hands over a Collection taken at the recent Christmas Lunch.


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 27th DECEMBER 2018

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

21 Players

THE WINNING TRIO
NEIL MURRY, PAUL STREET AND STEVE HUNT (35.75 net)


SECOND PLACE:- Tony Carpenter, Keith Cowell and John Waterhouse (36.00 net)

THIRD PLACE :- Gordon Howard, Mick Nelson and Dave Taylor (37.50 net)





The new GEMS Vice Captain arrives early for the Fancy Dress Party.


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 20th DECEMBER 2018

NO PLAY TODAY

A DISAPPOINTING 'START' FOR THE NEW CAPTAIN AND VICE CAPTAIN


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 13th DECEMBER 2018

THE COMMEMORATIVE CUP COMPETITION (Played in memory of former GEMS members)

36 PLAYERS (The highest ever GEMS attendance, equalling that of December 2009)


THE WINNING PAIR
JOHN WATERHOUSE AND BRIAN ALLEN (23 POINTS cpo)


SECOND PLACE :- Frank Lawrence and Brian Spary (23 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Peter Bennion and John Billington (22 points)





THE 'NEAREST-THE-PIN' PRIZE.
CLUB PRESIDENT, KEITH COWELL. (His second shot landed 30cms from the Pin, and was "the best I have ever hit in my life")





THE ANNUAL DINNER, PRIZE PRESENTATION, ENTERTAINMENT AND GENERAL GOOD TIME WAS HAD LATER IN THE DAY.



THE NEW CAPTAIN IS WELCOMED INTO OFFICE
Trevor Cash (left) hands over the GEMS Briefcase to the new Captain, Brian Spary.




CONGRATULATIONS TO CHARLIE MIDDLEWOOD (LEFT), THE NEW GEMS VICE-CAPTAIN




TWO PRIZES WERE PLAYED FOR THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.

THE (PREVIOUSLY UNKNOWN) RESULTS WERE ANNOUNCED, AND PRESENTATIONS AWARDED, AT THE DINNER.


THE HOBSON BALL was won by John Wood THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY was won by Ken Lunn




PHOTOGRAPHS 0F ALL THE OTHER TROPHY WINNERS CAN BE LOCATED BY SCROLLING DOWN THIS PAGE



MANY THANKS TO THE LADIES AT T'BAR


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 6th DECEMBER 2018

THE MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITIONS

16 PLAYERS


THE WINNER IN A FOUR WAY TIE
STEVE HUNT (17 POINTS cpo)


SECOND PLACE :- John Smith (17 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE:- Steve Smith (17 points cpo)

FOURTH PLACE:- Trevor Cash (17 points)






THE WINNERS OF THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION
STEVE SMITH, JOHN BILLINGTON AND STUART WAGSTAFFE (47 Points)


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 29th NOVEMBER 2018

4 BALL BETTERBALL

12 Brave Men and True


THE WINNERS
MARTIN STIMSON AND JOHN WOOD (20 points cpo)


SECOND:- John Billington and Trevor Cash (20 points)

THIRD:- Bill Broomhead and Jack Simpson (16 points)





THERE WAS A STORM FORCE WIND ON THE 8th...


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 22nd NOVEMBER 2018

4 BALL BETTERBALL

27 Players


THE WINNING DUO (WITH A 'HAT TRICK' OF WINS FOR JOHN)
BILL BROOMHEAD AND JOHN BILLINGTON (24 points)


SECOND:- John Waterhouse and Steve Hunt (22 points)

THIRD:- Keith Cowell and Martin Stimson (19 points)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 15th NOVEMBER 2018

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

31 Players


THE WINNING TRIO
MIKE DUNKERLEY, JOHN BILLINGTON AND KEN LUNN (37 points)


SECOND :- Frank Lawrence, Mike Smith and Steve Smith (35 points)

THIRD :- Geoff Allen, Brian Best and Charlie Middlewood (33 points)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 8th NOVEMBER 2018

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

27 Players

THE WINNING THREESOME
TREVOR CASH, JOHN WATERHOUSE AND JOHN BILLINGTON (36.50 net)


RUNNERS UP:- Brian Allen, Geoff Allen and Brian Spary (37.75 net)

THIRD :- Brian Best, Mick Nelson and Stuart Wagstaffe (39.75 net)





THE 'COCK FLAVOUR SOUP' AWARD
Steve received an urgent telephone call during the round asking as to his whereabouts.

He should have caught the 8.00am train to London, where he was due to chair a meeting later in the morning.

Due to an 'oversight' he had forgotten all about it......

GEMS golf obviously took the priority!!


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 1st NOVEMBER 2018

THE MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITIONS

23 PLAYERS



MIKE SMITH WINS THE SINGLES COMPETITION WITH 22 POINTS, AND THE TEAM COMPETITION PARTNERING CHARLIE MIDDLEWOOD AND MIKE DUNKERLEY (51 POINTS)


SECOND IN THE SINGLES :- John Wood (19 points)

THIRD IN THE SINGLES:- Charlie Middlewood (17 points)





THE 'COCK FLAVOUR SOUP' AWARD
A 'new' John is welcomed as being a 'cut above the rest'!


*************************************************************************