PHOTOGRAPHS, AND DETAILED RESULTS, FROM THE WEEKLY COMPETITIONS

NOVEMBER 2014 TO OCTOBER 2015



-Go to Front Page-



THURSDAY 29th OCTOBER 2015

NO COMPETITION



*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 22nd OCTOBER 2015

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

23 Players

THE TERRIFIC THREESOME
Brian Spary, Keith Cowell and Brian Best (43 points)


SECOND PLACE :- Bill Broomhead, Ray Buckley and Jack Simpson (40 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE :- Brian Allen, Geoff Allen and Trevor Cash (40 points)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 15th OCTOBER 2015

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE (AGAIN!)

24 Players

THE WINNING THREESOME :- Brian Allen, Jack Simpson and Brian Spary (37.25 net)


RUNNERS UP :- Charlie Middlewood, Derek Saunders and John Smith (38.25 net)

THIRD :- Peter Bennion, Bill Broomhead and Norman Hampson (39.25 net)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 8th OCTOBER 2015

THE OLDHAM SENIORS OPEN

THE INAUGURAL EVENT OF "GOLF ON THE FLAT"


THE WINNING PAIR
John Billington and Peter Schofield [with his array of prizes] (both Oldham G.C.) (43 points)

SECOND PLACE :- Mike Dunkerley (Oldham G.C.) and Mike Moore (Saddlewoth G.C.) (42 points)

THIRD PLACE :- Paul Hopkinson and Gordon Lamb (both Crompton and Royton G.C.) (41 points)




NEAREST-THE-PIN WINNERS

5th Hole (1st shot) Peter Schofield (Oldham G.C.)

18th Hole (2nd shot) Stuart Wagstaffe (Oldham G.C.)





TWO'S PRIZE

2. Peter Schofield (Oldham G.C.)
1. Terry Cowell (Meltham G.C.)
1. Tony Hales (Stamford G.C.)
1. Paul Hopkinson (Crompton and Royton G.C.)





MANY THANKS TO THE 23 PAIRS WHO PLAYED IN THE COMPETITION

Hope you enjoyed the day and will play again in 2016. Watch this space for details!


*************************************************************************

TUESDAY 6th OCTOBER 2015

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

18 Players

THE SUCCESSFUL SCRAMBLERS
Brian Spary, Bill Broomhead and Norman Hampson (36.50 net)


SECOND PLACE :- Rod Frizelle, Charlie Middlewood and John Smith (36.75 net)

THIRD PLACE :- John Billington, Tony Boyle and Jack Simpson (37.50 net)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 1st OCTOBER 2015

THE EIGHTH AND FINAL MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITION TOWARDS 'THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY'.

(THE OVERALL WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT THE PRESENTATION DINNER ON THE 10th DECEMBER.)

30 Players


THE WINNER OF THE SINGLES COMPETITION
Peter Schofield (18 points cpo)

SECOND PLACE:- Dave Price (18 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE:- Peter Bennion (18 points)




THE WINNERS OF THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION
Dave Price, Peter Bennion and Geoff Beard (51 points)





JOHN BAINES WITH THE 'COCK FLAVOUR SOUP' AWARD
Remember to have a Putter in your bag next week......


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 24th SEPTEMBER 2015

4 BALL BETTERBALL

19 Players


THE WINNING TWOSOME
Bill Broomhead and Ken Sharp (21 points)


SECOND PLACE:- Brian Allen and Rod Frizelle (20 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Peter Bennion and Brian Best (19 points)



*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 17th SEPTEMBER 2015

THE AUTUMN SHIELD.

20 Players


THE WINNING PAIR (On a Card Play Off)
Peter Schofield and Gordon Howard (40 points)

SECOND PLACE:- Barry Cotton and Kevin Haynes (40 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Brian Allen and Jack Roberts (38 points)





THE 'NEAREST-THE-PIN' PRIZE WINNER

Ken Lunn


*************************************************************************




THURSDAY 10th SEPTEMBER 2015

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

21 Players

THE TERRIFIC TRIO
John Billington, Steve Smith and Ken Lunn (36.25 net)


SECOND PLACE :- Bill Broomhead, Mike Dunkerley and Jack Simpson (38.50 net cpo)

THIRD PLACE :- Charlie Middlewood, John Smith and Frank Wardley (38.50 net)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER 2015

THE SEVENTH OF EIGHT MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS 'THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY'.

23 Players


THE WINNER OF THE SINGLES COMPETITION
Jack Roberts (19 points)

SECOND PLACE:- Steve Mills (18 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Brian Spary (17 points)




THE WINNERS OF THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION

Ray Buckley, Mike Dunkerley and Brian Spary (44 points)






THE LADY PRESIDENT, JANET KERSHAW, WITH DAVE PRICE WHO RECENTLY WON THE PRIZE.


*************************************************************************

TUESDAY 25th AUGUST 2015

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

23 Players

THE WINNING TRIO
Derek Saunders, Tony Boyle and Jack Simpson (38 points cpo)


SECOND PLACE :- John Billington, Bill Broomhead and Rod Frizelle (38 points)

THIRD PLACE :- Ray Buckley, Dave Price and Eric Smith (37 points)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 20th AUGUST 2015

THE LADY PRESIDENT'S COMPETITION.

28 Players


THE WINNER
Pricey lands the Prize with 20 points

SECOND PLACE:- Gordon Howard (19 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Kern Lunn (18 points)





THE SUBSIDIARY 4 MAN TEAM AGGREGATE COMPETITION

Winners:- Gordon Howard, Ken Lunn, Jack Simpson and John Smith (61 points)






THE 'COCK FLAVOUR SOUP' AWARD WAS 'AWARDED' TO BARRY COTTON
Repeat after me... " I must be ready to tee-off at my appointed time, not half an hour later".






A WELCOME FROM THE GEMS TO OUR NEW PROFESSIONAL
Andrew Earlem with Captain Bill Broomhead (left) and Vice Captain Jack Simpson (right)





TUESDAY 11th AUGUST 2015

3 TEXAS SCRAMBLE

27 Players

THE WINNING TEAM :- John Baines, John Billington and Peter Schofield (35.50 net)


SECOND PLACE :- Peter Bennion, Norman Hampson and Eric Smith (37.25 net)

THIRD PLACE :- Keith Cowell, Fred Griffin and Charlie Middlewood (37.50 net)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 6th AUGUST 2015

THE SIXTH OF EIGHT MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS 'THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY'.

17 Players


THE SINGLES COMPETITION WINNER
John Billington (18 points cpo)

SECOND PLACE:- Bill Broomhead (18 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Gordon Howard (17 points)





THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION

Winners:- Fred Griffin, Bill Broomhead and Ken Lunn (48 points)






THE 'COCK FLAVOUR SOUP' AWARD
Charlie Middlewood collects the "Award". You must listen to the Captain's announcements!


*************************************************************************

WEDNESDAY 5th AUGUST 2015

THE LES EYRE ROSE BOWL

'AWAY DAY' AT BLACKLEY GOLF CLUB

21 Players

THE WINNER
Kevin Haynes (29 points cpo)

RUNNER UP :- Steve Mills (29 points)
THIRD PLACE :- Trevor Cash (28 points)




THE TEAM AGGREGATE PRIZE
Steve Mills, Brian Spary and Peter Schofield (79 points)





THE 'NEAREST-THE-PIN' PRIZE
Brian Best drives to 9' 4"from the flag on the 13th green


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 30th JULY 2015

4 BALL BETTERBALL

30 Players


THE WINNING PAIR
Jack Simpson and Peter Schofield (24 points)


SECOND PLACE:- John Billington and Stuart Wagstaffe (21 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Rod Frizelle and Ken Lunn (20 points)




THE 'COCK FLAVOUR SOUP' AWARD
The "Winner" - Steve Smith. Another Scorecard left in a back pocket!


*************************************************************************




THURSDAY 23rd JULY 2015

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

26 Players

THE WINNING THREESOME
Stuart Wagstaffe, Geoff Beard and Mike Dunkerley (40 points cpo)


SECOND PLACE :- John Billington, Ray Buckley and Kevin Haynes (40 points)

THIRD PLACE :- Bill Broomhead, Trevor Cash and Jack Simpson (38 points)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 16th JULY 2015

3 TEXAS SCRAMBLE

26 Players

THE WINNING TEAM :- Brian Best, Tony Boyle and Ken Lunn (36.75 net)


SECOND PLACE :- Brian Allen, John Billington and Jack Simpson (38.25 net)

THIRD PLACE :- Trevor Cash, Dave Dawson and Peter Schofield (38.50 net)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 9th JULY 2015

THE PRIME OF LIFE CUP

21 Players

THE WINNER - WHO RETAINS THE CUP HE WON IN 2014
Steve Mills (16 points cpo)

RUNNER UP :- John Smith (16 points cpo)
THIRD PLACE :- Geoff Beard (16 points cpo)
FOURTH PLACE :- Ken Lunn (16 points cpo)




THE TEAM AGGREGATE PRIZE
Charlie Middlewood, John Smith and Harold McGuinness (44 points)





THE 'NEAREST-THE-PIN' PRIZE
Trevor Cash


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 2nd JULY 2015

THE FIFTH OF EIGHT MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS 'THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY'.

26 Players


THE WINNER OF THE SINGLES COMPETITION
Charlie Middlewood (21 points)


SECOND PLACE:- Gordon Howard (20 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE:- Frank Wardley (20 points)




THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION WINNERS

Brian Allen, Geoff Beard and Rod Frizelle (52 points)



*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 25th JUNE 2015

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

THE WINNING TRIO
Peter Grimshaw, Steve Smith and John Baines (42 points cpo)


RUNNERS UP :- Brian Best, Norman Hampson and Ken Sharp (42 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE :- Keith Cowell, Ken Lunn and Jack Simpson (42 points)





THE 'COCK FLAVOUR SOUP' AWARD
Geoff Allen (yet another late Scorecard.......)





THE REGULAR WINNING TEAM
Thanks Ladies for all you do for the GEMS





GOODBYE JIMMY...AND GOOD LUCK FOR THE FUTURE
The help you have given to the Club, and to the GEMS in particular, has been much appreciated.


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 16th JUNE 2015

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

17 Players

THE WINNING THREESOME
Frank Wardley, Derek Saunders and Rod Frizelle (35.75 net)



RUNNERS UP:- Keith Cowell, Norman Hampson and Ken Sharp (36.25 net)

THIRD PLACE:- Mike Dunkerley, Charlie Middlewood and Jack Roberts (37.25 net)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 11th JUNE 2015

THE SHARPE CUP

16 Players

THE WINNER
Jack Roberts (who also won the 'Nearest-the-Pin' prize (35 points)

RUNNER UP :- Trevor Cash (32 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE :- Steve Mills (32 points)




THE TEAM AGGREGATE PRIZE
Stuart Wagstaffe, Steve Mills and John Smith (85 points)


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 4th JUNE 2015

THE FOURTH OF EIGHT MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS 'THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY'.

22 Players


THE WINNER OF THE SINGLES COMPETITION
John Smith (18 points)


SECOND PLACE:- Frank Wardley (17 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Derek Saunders (15 points)




THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION WINNERS

Harold McGuinness, Jack Roberts and Frank Wardley (45 points)



*************************************************************************

TUESDAY 26th MAY 2015

4 BALL BETTERBALL

22 Players


THE WINNING DUO DRIVE TO VICTORY IN A TIGHT FINISH
Peter Grimshaw and Derek Saunders (20 points cpo)


SECOND PLACE:- John Billington and Mike Dunkerley (20 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE:- Brian Allen and Dave Price (20 points)



*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 21st MAY 2015

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

26 Players

THE WINNING TEAM :- Brian Allen, Rod Frizelle and Eric Smith (38 points cpo)


SECOND PLACE :- Harold McGuinness, John Smith and Frank Wardley (38 points)

THIRD PLACE :- Peter Bennion, Norman Hampson and Dave Price (35 points)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 14th MAY 2015

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

24 Players

THE WINNING TRIO
Trevor Cash, Norman Hampson and Keith Cowell (36.50 net)



RUNNERS UP:- Rod Frizelle, Dave Price and Steve Smith (39.00 net)

THIRD PLACE:- Harold McGuinness, Derek Saunders and John Smith (40.50 net)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 7th MAY 2015

THE THIRD OF EIGHT MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS 'THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY'.

18 Players


THE WINNER OF THE SINGLES COMPETITION
Brian Allen (14 points)


JOINT SECOND PLACE :- Bill Broomhead and Derek Saunders (13 points) (They could not be be separated on a Card Play Off)







THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION

Winners:- Keith Cowell, Jack Simpson and Charlie Middlewood (36 points)




THE 'COCK FLAVOUR SOUP' AWARD
Brian Best happily receives the Award for not handing his Teams's Scorecard in on time. Had he done so his Team would have won. Oh dear...


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 30th APRIL 2015

4 BALL BETTERBALL

25 Players


THE WINNING PAIR
Charlie Middlewood and Derek Saunders (25 points)


SECOND PLACE:- Harold McGuinness and Frank Wardley (22 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Rod Frizelle and Peter Grimshaw (21 points)






THE 'COCK FLAVOUR SOUP' AWARD
Barry Robinson for 'hiding' the Captains official Brief Case


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 23rd APRIL 2015

4 BALL BETTERBALL

27 Players


THE WINNING DUO
Barry Cotton and Frank Lawrence (23 points)


SECOND PLACE:- Peter Bennion and Ken Sharp (21 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Jack Roberts and Derek Saunders (20 points)






THE 'COCK FLAVOUR SOUP' AWARD AND THE 10 NAME CARD
Geoff Beard does "The Double"





THE WINNING TEAM EVERY WEEK


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 16th APRIL 2015

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

32 Players (Highest number for 12 months)

THE WINNING THREE
Brian Allen, Geoff Allen and Gordon Howard (41 points)


RUNNERS UP :- John Billington, Peter Schofield and Ken Sharp (40 points)

THIRD PLACE :- John Baines, Kevin Haynes and John Stringer (38 points)




THE 'COCK FLAVOUR SOUP' AWARD
Trevor Cash (For interfering with the GEMS Captain's 'person'!)


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 9th APRIL 2015

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

26 Players

THE WINNING THREESOME
Ray Buckley, Jack Simpson and Kevin Haynes (35.75 net cpo)



RUNNERS UP:- Ken Lunn, Charlie Middlewood and Derek Saunders (35.75 net)

THIRD PLACE:- John Baines, Trevor Cash and Peter Schofield (38.00 net)




THIS WEEKS DINNER LADIES
Thanks for all you do for us. Your efforts, and those of you who were not 'on duty' today, are much appreciated.


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 2nd APRIL 2015

THE SECOND OF EIGHT MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS 'THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY'.

22 Players


THE SINGLES COMPETITION

WINNER :- Harold McGuinness (21 points)


SECOND PLACE :- Kevin Haynes (20 points)

THIRD PLACE:- Charlie Middlewood (18 points)





THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION

Winners:- Charlie Middlewood, John Smith and Harold McGuinness [who also won the Singles competition] (55 points)


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 26th MARCH 2015

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

17 Players

THE WINNING TRIO
Brian Best, John Stringer and Stuart Wagstaffe (42 points)


RUNNERS UP :- Bill Broomhead, Peter Grimshaw and Steve Smith (41 points)

THIRD PLACE :- Brian Allen, Geoff Allen and Barry Cotton (39 points)



*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 19th MARCH 2015

THE ARTHUR BURGESS TROPHY

4 BALL BETTERBALL

24 Players


THE WINNING TEAM
Brian Allen and Barrie Robinson (24 points)


SECOND PLACE:- Charlie Middlewood and Steve Smith (22 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE:- John Baines and John Smith (22 points cpo)

FOURTH PLACE:- Peter Schofield and John Stringer (22 points)




THE 'NEAREST-THE-PIN' PRIZE
John Baines


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 12th MARCH 2015

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

16 Players

THE WINNING TRIO
Steve Smith, Mike Dunkerley and John Billington (34.75 net)



SECOND PLACE:- Charlie Middlewood, John Smith and John Stringer (35.50 net)

THIRD PLACE:- Peter Bennion, Ray Buckley and Ken Sharp (38.25 net)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 5th MARCH 2015

THE FIRST OF EIGHT MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITIONS TOWARDS 'THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY'.

24 Players


THE WINNER OF THE SINGLES COMPETITION
Charlie Middlewood (20 points)


SECOND PLACE :- Steve Mills (19 points)

THIRD PLACE:- John Billington (17 points)





THE SUBSIDIARY TEAM COMPETITION

Winners:- Peter Grimshaw, Jack Roberts and Mike Dunkerley (45 points)


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 26th FEBRUARY 2015

NO PLAY TODAY - HEAVY RAIN AND A WATERLOGGED COURSE




SOME DISAPPOINTED, BUT DRY, GEMS MEMBERS



THE CLUB PRESIDENT ALWAYS FINDS SOMETHING TO BE DONE. NICE ONE RAY!





*************************************************************************




THURSDAY 19th FEBRUARY 2015

THE 2014 COMMEMORATIVE CUP (Played in memory of past GEMS members)

(Third time lucky following two earlier postponements)


2 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

24 Players


THE WINNING DUO
Ken Lunn and Geoff Allen (37.75 net cpo)


SECOND PLACE:- Brian Allen and Steve Mills (37.75 net)

THIRD PLACE:- Jack Simpson and John Smith (39.25 net)




THE 'NEAREST-THE-PIN' PRIZE THE 'COCK FLAVOUR SOUP' AWARD
Stuart Wagstaffe Gordon Howard





THE VICE CAPTAIN SAYS GOODBYE TO HIS UMBRELLA IN THE STRONG WIND


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 12th FEBRUARY 2015

THE MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITION.

23 Players


WINNER :- John Smith (22 points)


SECOND PLACE - Jack Simpson (21 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE :- Ken Lunn (21 points cpo)





THE SUBSIDIARY 3 MAN TEAM COMPETITION

THE WINNING TRIO
Ken Sharp, Peter Bennion and Jack Simpson (58 points)


RUNNERS UP
Stuart Wagstaffe, Steve Mills and Ken Lunn (52 points)





CONGRATULATIONS TO STEVE MILLS ON BEING APPOINTED AS CLUB CAPTAIN FOR 2015

He 'celebrates' (right) by being awarded the GEMS "Cock Flavour Soup Award"

(You really must remember to wear matching shoes when in the Club House.......)




*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 5th FEBRUARY 2015

NO COMPETITION - COURSE SNOWBOUND (AGAIN AGAIN).



*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 29th JANUARY 2015

NO COMPETITION - COURSE SNOWBOUND (AGAIN).

GEMS Members disappointed not to be playing for the Commemorative Cup


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 22nd JANUARY 2015

NO COMPETITION - COURSE SNOWBOUND.
The 'Would Have-Been' Winners


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 15th JANUARY 2015

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

19 Players

THE WINNING THREESOME
Peter Bennion, Geoff Beard and Trevor Cash (37.00 net)



SECOND PLACE:- Harold McGuinness, Ken Lunn and Charlie Middlewood (37.50 net)

THIRD PLACE:- Ray Buckley, Mike Dunkerley and Peter Schofield (38.50 net)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 8th JANUARY 2015

THE MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITION.

25 Players


WINNER :- Jack Simpson (25 points)


SECOND PLACE - Brian Allen (22 points)

THIRD PLACE :- Keith Cowell (20 points)




THE SUBSIDIARY 3 MAN TEAM COMPETITION

WINNERS:- Jack Simpson (who also won the Singles competition), Mike Dunkerley and Frank Lawrence (55 points)


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 1st JANUARY 2015

OPEN DATE - NO COMPETITION.

*************************************************************************

TUESDAY 23rd DECEMBER 2014

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

13 Players

THE WINNING TRIO
Stuart Wagstaffe, Barry Cotton and Geoff Beard (42 points)


RUNNERS UP :- John Billington, Mike Dunkerley and Steve Smith (39 points)



*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 18th DECEMBER 2014

THE COMMEMORATIVE CUP WAS NOT PLAYED.

IT IS RESCHEDULED TO BE PLAYED ON THURSDAY 29th JANUARY 2015



2014 CHRISTMAS DINNER AND PRIZE PRESENTATION


THE NEW CAPTAIN IS WELCOMED INTO OFFICE
Gordon Howard hands over the official GEMS document case to the new Captain, Bill Broomhead, (left).




AND THE 2014 PRIZE WINNERS WERE.........

THE AUTUMN SHIELD
Peter Grimshaw and Harold McGuinness





THE SHARPE CUP THE 'PRIME-OF-LIFE' CUP
Geoff Allen Steve Mills




THE ARTHUR BURGESS TROPHY
Peter Bennion and Stuart Wagstaffe




THE HOBSON BALL THE LES EYRE ROSE BOWL
Geoff Allen Steve Mills




THE SWAILES TROPHY THE BRIAN RADCLIFFE TROPHY
Barrie Robinson Geoff Allen




SOME OF THE DINERS



The smiling Bar Staff. Thanks for your efforts.




The new GEMS Vice Captain shows his appreciation of the speeches






















*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 11th DECEMBER 2014

NO COMPETITION.

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 4th DECEMBER 2014

THE MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITION.

23 Players


WINNER :- Brian Best (21 points)


SECOND PLACE - Gordon Howard (20 points)

THIRD PLACE :- Bill Broomhead (19 points)




THE SUBSIDIARY 3 MAN TEAM COMPETITION

WINNERS:- Peter Schofield, Bill Broomhead and Brian Best (who also won the Singles Competition) (53 points)


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 27th NOVEMBER 2014

4 BALL BETTERBALL

26 Players

THE WINNING DUO
Frank Wardley and Charlie Middlewood (26 points)


SECOND PLACE :- Geoff Beard and Barry Cotton (24 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE:- Rod Frizelle and John Stringer (23 points)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 20th NOVEMBER 2014

3 MAN TEAM (2 TO SCORE)

26 Players

THE WINNING TEAM
Barrie Robinson, Brian Allen and Geoff Allen (39 points)


RUNNERS UP :- Geoff Beard, Brian Best, and Jack Simpson (37 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE :- Tony Boyle, Keith Cowell and Jack Roberts (37 points)




TWO GEMS MEMBERS TAKE THE LAZY WAY BACK TO THE CLUBHOUSE


*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 13th NOVEMBER 2014

3 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

22 Players

THE WINNING TRIO
Peter Grimshaw, Peter Bennion and Trevor Cash (38.25 net)


SECOND PLACE
Frank Wardley, Harold McGuinness and John Smith (38.75 net)


THIRD PLACE:- John Billington, Peter Schofield and Jack Simpson (39.75 net)

*************************************************************************

THURSDAY 6th NOVEMBER 2014

THE MONTHLY SINGLES COMPETITION.

23 Players


WINNER :- Brian Allen (23 points)

SECOND PLACE - Mike Dunkerley (15 points cpo)

THIRD PLACE :- Harold McGuinness (15 points)



THE SUBSIDIARY 3 MAN TEAM COMPETITION

WINNERS:- Peter Bennion and Brian Allen (who also won the Singles Competition) (49 points)




GEMS MEMBER IS NICKED FOR TAKING A DIVOT


*************************************************************************



*************************************************************************